footer_ico_facebook footer_ico_twitter images rss
  • Tuesday, May 23, 2017
  • NYC #1
  • Asian Lifestyle Magazine

MALAYSIAN SINGER-SONG WRITER YUNA SHE IS MUSIC

MALAYSIAN SINGER-SONG WRITER YUNA

SHE IS MUSIC

Information provided by The Chamber Group

 4859

Yunalis Mat Zara’ai, professionally known as Yuna, is a Malaysian singer-songwriter and businesswoman. Born and raised in Kedah and Selangor, she began writing songs at age 14. She soon taught herself to play guitar, and by 2006, in need of a creative outlet while attending law school, performed for an audience for the first time. Yuna offered her music on her MySpace page, which received over one million plays. This online success tipped off the Indie-Pop label/management company to her music, and in early 2011 she signed with the Fader label.

yuna-guitar-amoeba-music-compressed

Joined by guitarist Pa’an, bassist Efry Arwis, and drummer Adib Azfar (and later, Adil Ali), Yuna made her recorded debut album in Malaysia in 2008 with a self-titled EP, which went on to snag five Malaysian Music Awards nominations (the Malaysian equivalent of the Grammy). She took home four trophies, including Best New Artist and Best Song (for the breakout hit “Dan Sebenarnya”).

2

The Decorate (EP) followed two years later (and was released stateside in spring 2011). Decorate included the viral hit “Rocket,” which won raves from Billboard magazine, indie rock radio station KEXP, and hip-hop mogul Russell Simmons, as well as ink in SPIN’s Eight Bands You Need to Hear Now. On the performance end, Yuna was nominated as one of MTV Iggy’s Best New Bands in the World in 2011, and she marked the occasion by playing at the historic MTV Studios.

Yuna-Chapters-Deluxe-2016-2480x2480

Yuna rang in 2012 with a new single, “Live Your Life”, produced by Pharrell Williams as a preamble to her self-titled full-length debut, which arrived that April. Summer 2012 found Yuna sharing the Lollapalooza stage with the likes of Florence + the Machine, Jack White, and Childish Gambino. In 2013, Yuna returned with the album Nocturnal, featuring the single “Falling.” In February 2016, Yuna previewed her third album with the release of “Places to Go,” a single produced by hip-hop legend DJ Premier. The full album, Chapters, was released three months later.

3b0d9107090541c50daefb95664129b6

 

About Yuna

This is a Malay name; the name Mat Zara’ai is a patronymic, not a family name, and Yuna can be referred to by her given name, Yunalis.

Background information

Birth name: Yunalis binti Mat Zara’ai

Born:14 November 1986 (age 30)

Alor Setar, Kedah, Malaysia

Origin: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Genres: Adult alternative acoustic folk rock R&B indie pop[1]

Occupation(s): Singer-songwriter entrepreneur

Instruments: Vocals guitar ukulele piano

Years active: 2006–present

Labels: Yuna Room Records Indie-Pop Music Fader Label Verve Records

Associated acts: Pharrell Williams Usher Jhene Aiko DJ Premier David Foster Owl City Chad Hugo Nicholas Pike

For more information, check out Yuna’s website at: www.yunamusic.com

 

 

Pin It

Leave a Reply

Copyright 2012 Asian Fusion Magazine